CLA-2-74:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118

Ms. Amy Hess
World Exchange, Inc.
8840 Bellanca Ave., Ste 3
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a brass stud from Italy.

Dear Ms. Hess:

In your letter dated May 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, DRJ Technologies.

You describe item number R25-2-2014A as a brass stud or tie rod, with silver plating. The fully threaded brass stud has a diameter of 6 mm with a length of approximately 57 mm. You state that it is specially treated and prepared for use as the main support post for an anti-collision light assembly in a twin engine commuter plane.

The applicable subheading for the brass stud will be 7415.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nails, tacks, drawing pins, staples (other than those of heading 8305) and similar articles, of copper or of iron or steel with heads of copper; screws, bolts, nuts, screws hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of copper: other threaded articles: other. The duty rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

You suggested that the brass stud would be correctly classified in 8803.30.0030, HTSUS as parts of goods of heading 8801 or 8802: other parts of airplanes…for use in civil aircraft: other. Brass studs, regardless of their intended service application, are considered parts of general use. Section XVII note 2(b) excludes parts of general use of base metal as defined in note 2 to Section XV.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division